Status MINERALOGY YEAR PRICE DESCRIPTION
sold Accum, 1815, A Manual of Analytical Mineralogy  Vol. 1 only 1815 125 This is an early mineralogy text with emphasis on the ore minerals. Some foxing and only average quality of the binding.
sold Ansted et al, 1855, Geology, Mineralogy, and Crystallography 1855 200 Highly decorated cloth binding in fine shape.  Folding map of volcanos and many b&w plates. Slightly yellowed text with very little foxing. A theoretical, practical, and descriptive view of inorganic nature.
sold Bakewell, 1819, Introduction to Mineralogy 1819 300  Worn leather spine and badly worn marbled boards. Browned title page but text is only slightly yellowed. An early mineralogycomprising the natural history and  characters of minerals along with a description of rocks.
sold Barba, 1740, Collection of scarce and valuable Treat. on mining, metals and minerals 2nd 1740 250 Very interesting, early (1740) treatise of metals, mines and minerals. Worn full leather binding with slightly yellowed text  but in generally good shape inside and  very little foxing.  Beautiful , antique writing style
sold Bertrand, 1763, Dictionaire Universel Fosssile Propres 1763 700 Full leather binding, text in French and in remarkably good shape.  Painted page ends. Mineralogy book dedicated to Frederic V, king of Denmark, Norway etc. 
sold Beudant, 1824, Mineralogie  2 vols 1824 700 2 Volumes fine 1/2 leather binding with superb marbled boards.Ex John Sinkankas Collection. Text is reasonably good with minor foxing. Early mineralogy with french text.
sold Beudant, 1841, Mineralogie 1841 200 Good half leather spine with gilt lettering and marbled boards Slight edge waterstain to first few pages otherwise text in excellent shape. General mineralogy textbook.
sold Beudant, 1857, Mineralogie 1857 200 Scuffed leather spine,embossed boards. Painted endpages. Good text. Updated mineralogy.
sold Beudant, 1865, Mineralogie 1865 200 Suffed leather spine and worn marbled boards . Text in good shape.Updated mineralogy to Beaudant's 1857 and 1841 editions.
sold Bradley,1918, Quicksilver Resources of California 1918 50 Good cloth binding,no foxing to text. Several colored maps. Highlights all the mercury and cinnabar deposits in California.
sold Bristow, 1861, Glossary of Mineralogy 1861 165  Hardback binding in good shape. Text in excellent shape.  A glossary of minerals examined by various authors and mineralogies( listed in preface).
sold Brongniart, 1807, Traite Elementaire de Mineralogy 2 vols 1807 1000 Worn contemporary 1/2 vellum bindings with worn marbled boards. Text in French. Text is slightly yellowedand has moderate foxing. Very early elementary treatise on mineralogy and its applications.
sold Bruce, 1814, American Mineralogical Journal (H. Winchell’s personal copy) 1814 4000 Beautiful leather spine and simple tan boards. Remarkablly free of foxing to the text. This journal by Archibald Bruce in 1814 attempted to elucidate the mineralogy and geology of the United States. A note from the previous owner on this treasured acquisition: It is only one of maybe 50 copies known. I had a complete search made through the Auburn rare books librarian before I bought it. Notice who it belonged to! You can sell it for less, of course, but I would hold out on that one. I have never seen another for sale anywhere (in decades of looking). It is the complete original American journal on mineralogy and is an invaluable reference work. - Dr. Robert Cook, Auburn University Professor Emeritus of Geology
sold Buckland, 1837, Geology and Mineralogy Vo. 1 only 1837 100 Scuffed 3/4 leather binding. Exceptionally good text. Buckland was a minister who tried to merge mineralogy and geology  with theology.
sold Cleaveland, 1822, Mineralogy 2nd edition 1822 800 Slightly weatherd full leather binding with minor foxed text.Rare 2nd. Edition of a very early American mineralogic and geologic treatise. Cleaveland is thought to be the father of American mineralogy.
sold Collins, Mineralogy 1877 50 Good cloth binding Clean text with many b&w crystal drawings. A text book in high school science classes for many years on principles of mineralogy.
sold Comstock, 1832, Mineralogy 1832 400 Good full leather binding with black leather title insert. Text is in reatively good shape with minor foxing. Updated mineralogy for 
sold Comstock, 1838, Mineralogy 1838 150 New red leather spine and worn marbled boards and moderately foxed text. Early mineralogy adapted to the use of schools and students.
sold Cross, 1903, Crystals and Gold   1903 75  Slightly yellowed text with very little foxing. An amateur's view on collecting minerals.
sold Dana, J. D., 1837  System of Mineralogy 1st edition 1837 2500 Beautiful full leather binding.Some foxing to text. Painted  page ends, now mostly faded. 1st. edition mineralogical treatise by the most important and most prolific 19th. Century American author of mineralogies.
sold Dana, J. D., 1837  System of Mineralogy 1st edition 1837 3500 Fine cloth binding ,text has some foxing. 1st Edition of Dana's treatise on mineralogy.Authored by the most important and most prolific 19th. Century American writer of mineralogies.
sold Dana, J. D., 1837  System of Mineralogy 1st edition 1837 2750 Heavily weathered full leather binding with partially torn spine. Some foxing to text.Painted page ends. 1st. Edition of Dana's treatise of mineralogy. Authored by the most important and most prolific American writer of 19th. Century mineralogies.
sold Dana, J. D., 1844, System of Mineralogy 2nd edition 1844 1000 Fine cloth binding ,slightly yellowed text with small amount of foxing. 2nd. enlarged Edition of Dana's treatise on mineralogy. Authored by the most important and most prolific 19th. Century American writer of mineralogies.
sold Dana, J. D., 1850, System of Mineralogy 3rd edition 1850 650 Weathered cloth binding, title page is partially torn, some foxing of text. 3rd. and greatly expanded edition of Dana's treatise on mineralogy. Written by the most important and most prolific American author of 19th. Century mineralogies.
sold Dana, J. D., 1854, System of Mineralogy 4th edition 1854 350 Beautiful full leather binding. Moderate foxing to text.  4th. and greatly expanded edition of the mineralogical treatise by the most important and most prolific 19th. Century American author of mineralogies.
sold Dana, J. D., 1855, System of Mineralogy 4th edition 1855 350 Worn and scuffed 3/4 leather binding.fron hinge at spine is loose. Some foxing to text.4th. And greatly enlarged edition of Dana's treatise of mineralogy incorporating the latest discoveries.Authored by the most important and most prolific 19th. Century American mineraloogist.
sold Dana, J. D., 1877, System of Mineralogy 5th edition 1877 250 Fine cloth binding. Slightly yellowed but good text. 5th.and greatly expanded Dana treatise of mineralogy, with the aid of George Jarvis Brush.. Rewritten and enlarged and illustrated with upwards of six hundred woodcuts.
sold Dana, J. D., 1911, System of Mineralogy 6th edition 1911 175 Leather spine scuffed and loose with front endpapers very loose. Slightly tanned text but with no foxing.. Updated System of Mineralogy by Edward S. Dana, the son of  James D. Dana.
sold Dana, J. D., 1896, System of Mineralogy 6th edition 1896 185 Weathered cloth spine and front and back boards.Slightly yellowed but fine text. 6th. Edition greatly enlarged with the aid of Edward Salisbury Dana, the son of James Dana.
sold Dana, 1884, Manual of Mineralogy and Lithology          1884 100 Weathered cloth  binding slighly tanned text which is free from foxing.Classical mineralogical refenence book with additions on rock classifications.
sold Delafosse, Notions d’ Hisotrie Nat.- Mineralogy 1876 450 Cardboard covers, reasonably good text, in French, with minor foxing.  Ideas on the natural history of minerals.
sold Emmons, 1832, Manual of Mineralogy and Geology, 2nd editon 1832 175 Early American treatise on mineralogy and geolgy. Worn and scuffed full leather.Foxed text. 
sold Foye, 1886, Handbook of Mineralogy 1886 35 Cardboard covers reasonably good text. A handbook on the determination, description and classification of minerals found in the United States.
sold Gaubert, Nat. History of France- Mineralogy 1897 400 Fine leather spine with gilt lettering and beautiful marbled boards. French text with 18 color plates. Whole text has a browned appearance but the plates are vivid.
sold Greg and Lettsom, 1858.   British Mineralogy 1858 400 Cloth binding slightly yellowed text without foxing.Mineralogy of  Great Britain and Ireland.
sold Groth, 1885, Krystallographie 1885 300 Scuffed 1/2 leather binding with marbled boards. German text is in great shape. Groth's treatise on physical crystallography.
sold Hauy, 1801, Traite de Mneralogie Tome Cinquieme-Atlas only 1801 500 This is the Atlas to Hauy's Traite DeMineralogie. It is filled with crystallographic drawings. Authored by the acknowledged"father of crystallography". Gorgeous. Cloth spine and marbled boards,along with moderate foxing.
sold Hamlin, 1895, A History of Mt. Mica (Autographed) 1895 1250 Good text with 43 colored plates. A rare presentation copy by the author to L.V. Pirsson, mineralogist. Part of the very desirable Hamlin trilogy. Slightly worn cloth cover with one tear on spine.Gilt lettering. 
sold Hamlin, 1873, The Tourmaline 1873 1250 This book is a Holy Grail for collectors of old mineralogies and especially for Hamlin's  trio of books. Discusses the  origins of tourmaline including the name, the localities and its physical properties. Discusses the  first discovery of tourmaline  in Maine in 1820 by his grandfather. Reasonably good  electric blue cloth binding and engraved gilt tourmaline on front cover. 4 color plates of tourmaline crystals. 
sold Heck (Baird), 1851, Iconographic Encyclopedia  Vol. 1 inc. Mineral., 668 p. 1851 150 Weathered leather spine with very minor foxing of text.A series of textbooks regarding mineralogy and geology.
sold Hintze, 1889 – 1939; 3 vols of six including Elements and Sulfides, Silicates and Titanates 1889-1939 1500 Fine 3/4 leather binding with  gilt lettering to spine inserts. Superb and beautiful set. Text is in German. Slightly yellowed text with no foxing.
sold Hooker, 1877, Mineralogy and Geology 1877 170 Good leather spine and cloth boards. Slightly yellowed text. Science for the school and family.Painted edges.
sold Jameson, 1804-1805, A System of Mineralogy 2 vol complete 1st edition 1804-1805 2000 Worn leather spine and worn marbled boards. Text slightly yellowed but very little foxing. 1st edition of Jameson's Mineralogy 2 vols.  Following Werner's interpretation of the mineral kingdom. Rare ist edition.
sold Joyce, 1825, Practical Chemistry and Mineralogy 1825 375  Worn 1/2 leather binding with red leather title insert and worn marbled boards. Text is free of foxing but one page is loose right after title page. Chemist's view and approach to mineralogy.
sold Kidd, 1809, Outlines of Mineralogy 2 vols 1809 1500 Beautiful half leather recent  binding with marbled boards. Volume 1 has very little foxing Volume 2 has edge foxing to the first few pages. Very early mineralogy,  1809, 
sold Kirwan, 1794, Elements of Mineralogy 2nd ed. 2 vol. 1794 1800 Text in remarkably good shape considering the age(1794). Very early treatise on mineralogy. Extremely rare and highly coveted by collectors of old mineralogies. Worn leather spines  with scuffed marbled boards. 2 separate volumes. 
sold Kobell, 1852, Earth, Planets, and Man- Minerals 1852 85  Worn red cloth binding.Good text with one colored map and foxed title page. Sketches from the mineral kingdom.
sold Kopecky, Mineralogie  (color plates) circa 1900 150 Decorated cloth binding text in good shape with 30 color mineral plates along with many b&w plates.
sold Landauer, 1879, Blowpipe Analysis 1879 150 Good cloth binding.  Text is exceptionally clean. Blowpipe analysis of minerals.
sold Leonhard, 1860, Mineralogie 1860 200 Good leather spine with leather title insert and worn marbled boards. Text in German. Edge waterstain to title page and following few pages. Text in relatively good shape.
sold Leymerie, 1867, Cours de Mineralogie 1867 350  Worn and scuffed 1/2 leather binding with worn marbled boards. Slightly yellowed text with almost no foxing. Text in French. Course in mineralogy.
sold Liversidge, 1888, Minerals of New South Wales 1888 200 Good cloth binding with gold leaf lettering and inset example of a gold nugget. One map and good text. 1st. major treatise on minerals in Australia 1888.One edge is gilded.. Text coming loose from spine.
sold Louderback, 1909, Benitoite,Its Paragenesis and Mode of Occurrence 1909 300 Unbound, 8 b&w plates and one colored plate. Text in very good shape. The original and definitive monograph on benitoite, now California's state mineral.
sold Lowry, 1822, Conversations on Mineralogy 1822 75 Paper binding.Tanned text with one color plate of minerals. Several plates with crystal drawings.
sold Lowry. 1826, Conversations on Mineralogy 2 vo. In 1; covers detached 1826 200 Scuffed and worn full leather binding with separated boards. Reasonably good text with one color plate of minerals and several plates of crystal drawings.
sold Manchester, 1931, Minerals of New York City and its Environs 1931 950 Good binding with title inset in  gold leaf, faded label on spine. 127 b&w plates and one map.A good copy of Manchester's compilations of the  minerals in the New York  City area.
sold Mawe, 1821, Familiar Lessons on Mineralogy and Geology 3rd ed. 1821 450 Scuffed and worn 1/2 leather binding with worn marbled boards. Slightly yellowed text with 4 colored plates. Early treatise on mineralogy and geology.
sold Mohs, 1836, Mineralogie (poor condition) 1836 195 Worn leather binding.Boards are worn.German text is decent shape.Natural History of the Mineral Kingdom.
sold Moor,  1890, The Recognition of Minerals, 245 p. 1890 70  Good cloth binding with gold leaf lettering. Text in excellent shape.  Unusual single sided pages. A collection of notes and simple tests for the use of travellers and prospectors. Once owned by mineral photographer Jeffrey Kurtzeman.
sold Moore, 1859, Ancient Mineralogy 1859 195 Excellent cloth spine with leather  title inset and fine marbled boards. Slightly yellowed text with very little foxing. Study of the uses of minerals by very early workers who were clearly not  mineralogical scientists.
sold Overman, 1851, Practical Mineralogy 1851 50  Superb full leather binding with gold leaf lettering. Minor foxing
sold Phillips, 1818, An Elementary Introduction to the Knowledge of Mineralogy 1818 500 Good full leather binding with red leather title insert on spine. Moderate foxing to text. Early 19th. Century treatise of mineralogy with brief accounts of minerals, their discovery, and uses. Designed as a textbook.
sold Phillips, 1819, An elementary Introduction to the Knowledge of Mineralogy, ex Horace Winchell coll. 1819 450 Worn decorated full leather binding and slightly foxed text with a fair amount of hand written notes. Page ends are gilded. Description of minerals principally from British localities.
sold Phillips, 1823, An Elementary Introduction to the Knowledge of Mineralogy 1823 200 Worn full leather binding with slightly yellowed text along with a slightly foxed text. Updated and enlarged treatise on  the descrption of minerals from British localities.
sold Phillips, 1844, An Elementary Treatise on Mineralogy 5th ed 1844 200 Worn cloth binding with slight tear to spine. Waterstain and foxing to title page. Rest of text in good condition. Francis Alger's updated Elementary Treatise on Mineralogy by the late William Phillips .
sold Ramsay, 1895, Elements of Mineralogy 1895 50 Scuffed and worn cover.Slightly yellowed text with very little foxing. Author offers a concise view  of the general proerties of minerals.
sold Robinson, 1825, A Catalogue of American Minerals 1825 300 Good cloth binding. Text in reatively good shape. Very early treatise on  American and Canadian minerals and their locallities. One of the most sought after books by collectors of mineralogies.
sold Rudler, 1905 Minerals of the British Islands from The Ludlam Collection 1905 100 Yellowed cardboard binding. Text slightly yellowed text with no foxing. English minerals in the Museum of Practical Geology.
sold Shepard, 1832, A Treatise on Mineralogy 1832 600 Good leather spine with red titled inset and cloth boards. Slightly yellowed text with minor foxing. Shepard's first edition  mineralogical treatise.
sold Shepard, 1835, A Treatise on Mineralogy 2 vols bound as one 1835 1250 Superb full leather binding with gold leaf lettering. Minor foxing to text. Includes volumes ! and 2. Early treatise on minerals by one of America's top 19th. Century authors of mineralogy.
sold Sowerby, 1804 – 1817, British Mineralogy  v. 1-4 complete; v. 5  65% complete unbound 1804-17 8500 Volumes 1-3 have 1/2 leather bindings with marbled boards. Volume 1 has one detached board. Volume 4 has a different 1/2 leather binding and marbled boards. Volume 5 is unbound and 65% complete. Good text along with hundreds of hand painted plates, most of which are in good shape. It took James Sowerby 13 years to complete this treatise of minerals found in the British Isles. Only 100 complete copies are thought to exist.This is the single most sought after book by collectors of old mineralogies. Even though the book is incomplete it is still a major work of mineralogy.
sold Story-Maskelyne, 1895, Crystallography- A Treatise on the Morphology of Crystals 1895 200  Good cloth binding with gold leaf lettering. Text in excellent shape. Many crystal drawings. Treatise on crystallography.
sold Thomson, 1836, Outlines of Mineralogy, Geol., and Mineral Analysis 2 vol. 1836 550 Cloth binding, good text. Both volumes have loose spines. Early textbook on mineralogy and geology.
sold Trimmer, 1842, Practical Geology and Mineralogy 1842 275 Worn cloth binding. Moderate foxing to text. Mineralogy with  instructions for the qualitative analysis of minerals.
sold Tschermak, 1884, Lehrbuch der Mineralogie 1884 150 Excellent cloth binding.Text in  German. Slightly yellowed text with no foxing. Mineralogy textbook to be used in schools.
sold Welsh, 1832, Familiar Lessons in Mineralogy and Geology v. 1 only 1832 130  Fine green leather spine with black title insert on spine. Marbled boards in fine shape.  Moderate foxing to the text. One of the earliest mineralogy and geology books written by a woman. Vol.1 only.
sold Williams, 1810, Mineral Kingdom 2nd edition 2 vols 1810 675 Fine leather spines with red Title insets and beautifully marbled boards. Text in reasonably good shape. 2nd edition of a very early 19th mineralogy. 
sold Silliman's Journal 6 vols. 1858,1860, 1861, 1862, 1863, 1864 1858-1864 600  Slightly worn1/2 leather bindings with black leather title inserts andmarbled boards. Text in reasonable shape with very little foxing. Painted end pages. A seies of notes and thoughts on mineralogy.
sold Mineralogy: extracted from Encyclopedia Brittanica 1796 1796 500 Excellent buckram covers, slightly yellowed text with some foxing. 6  b & w plates. Mineralogical and gemmological data extracted from the Encyclopedia Britannica  in 1796.
sold Mowry, Arizona and Sonora 1871 1871 150 Worn cloth binding,slight yellowing of text. Very minor foxing to text. Written by former US army lieutenant who prospected Arizona and the Sonoran desert. During and after the Civil War. An early Arizona mine was named after him. This is one of the earliest refrences on Arizona mining.
sold Guillemin , Mineraux D'Uranium Du Haut Katanga circa 1960 150 Cardboard covers with excellent text along with 27 colored mineral plates. Treatise, in French, on the origina and dispersion of uranium minerals of  the Katanga area of the Congo. Important reference work of high relevance to the collector
sold 47 Magnificent Views of Broken Hill (Australia)  circa 1920 400 Cardboard covers depicting 47 separate b&w views of the city and mines of Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia. Published In the 1920's.
GEMS AND GEMOLOGY: 
sold Feuchtwanger, 1838, Treatise on Gems 1838 250 Old cloth cover. First portion of the book is waterstained. Early American treatise on gems from North and South America. Crystallography and mineralogy also covered.
sold Feuchtwanger, 1867, Treatise on Gems 1867 500 Fine cover and text. This is the 3rd. Edition which is greatly expanded over the 1838 edition. A guide to the teacher of natural sciences, lapidary, jeweller and amateur collector. Also describes elements of mineralogy.
sold Gronovii et al; 1674 – 1704, papers on rings and gems (Dactyliothecae) 1674-1704 550  Superb leather binding with red leather inserts of title on the spine. Great text In Latin. Discussion of rings and gems. Many plates depicting rings and their ancient subjects.
sold Hamlin, 1884, Leisure Hours Among the Gems 1884 250 Well worn cloth binding, slight waterstain to upper right corner of last portion of book, no foxing. Treatise on the diamond, emerald, opal and sapphire. Part of the important Hamlin trilogy.
sold King, 1867, Natural History of Precious Stones 1867 225 Fine, bright green binding with gilt inlays. Text in great shape. Describes mineralogy of the ancients and most of the gems of the day along with precious metals.
sold Kunz and Stevenson, 1908, Book of the Pearl (Douglas Sterrett’s copy) 1908 1500 Fine cloth binding with top edges having been gilded.Heavily engraved with gold stamping.Infused with many b&w plates along with 1 color plate. Perhaps the finest and most complete treatise ever about pearls: their history, origins and wear.
sold Kunz, 1892, Gems and Precious Stones of North America  2nd ed w/ appendix 1892 500  2nd edition of Kunz' classic treatise on Gems and Precious Stones of North America.  Cloth binding, somewhat faded.  8 vibrant color plates along with many b&w plates
sold Kunz, 1900, Bound set of Production of Precious Stones in the US  1895 – 1899 1895-99 450 Fine 3/4 red leather binding .Presentation copy by Kunz to Edward Adams in 1901. A 5 year compilation of precious stone production in the U.S.
sold Kunz, 1917, Rings 1917 300 Fine red cloth binding with decorative gold stamping. Treatise on the origin, materials, history, lore of wearing rings
sold Kunz, 1913, Curious Lore of Precious Stones 1913 175 Very clean cloth binding. Trivial foxing on a few pages. 6 vibrant color plates, numerous b&w plates. Treatise about folk lore,superstitions and mysticism surrounding precious stones.
sold Kunz, 1900, Pearls-Their Occurrence in the United States, etc. (Signed copy) 1900 475 Well bound 1/4leather presentation copy to Edward Adams, in 1901by the author. 1 colorplate and several b&w plates. Compilation of fresh water fisheries and fresh water pearls in the U.S.
sold Wodiska, 1909, A Book of Precious Stones 1909 75 Very nice cloth binding with colored inset of Himalaya Mine Elbaite. No foxing to text. 4 vibrant color photographs  and 42 b&w photos.Talks about gems and gem minerals along with their scientific, commercial, artistic and historical aspects.
sold Kunz 1907, History of the Gems Found in North Carolina 1907 600 Excellent  softcover copy, 4 vibrant chromolithograph  color plates, 11 b&w plates, no foxing of text but overall slight tanning.
GEOLOGY:
sold Ansted, 1844, Geology 2 vol. 1844 275 Slightly worn cloth  bindings. Slightly yellowed text with no foxing. Vol. 1 mostly involves the geologic history of the British Isles through the end of the Paleozoic. Vo. 2 starts at the Tertiary and ends in what is now the Quaternary. Also describes stratified and crystalline rocks.
sold Bakewell, 1815, Introduction to Geology 1815 300 Badly worn full leather binding.Color illustration in front of title page is loose. Text in fair shape as are other colored illustrations. Very early  introduction into geology.
sold Beche, de la, 1832, Manual of Geology copy was owned by Chas. M. Wheatley 1832 350 1/2 leather binding with marble boards. Spine is loose. Text in good shape. Painted edges. Treatise on geology. Ex collection Chas. M. Wheatley who gave his name to the famous Wheatley mine in Pennsylvania.
sold Blake, 1829, Conversations on Natural Philosophy 1829 50  Worn  and scuffed full leather binding. Moderate foxing to text. 23 b&w plates in the back of the book. Conversations on natural philosophy.
sold Boule, 1923, Fossil Man-Elements of Human Paleontology 1923 125 Good cloth binding, gilt lettering to title on spine. Good texrt with 250 illustrations. Gilt pages on top. Elements of human paleontology. 
sold Buffon, 1791, Natural History, Vol. 1 only 1791 100  Scuffed and worn full leather binding. Translated from French. Text in good shape. Mostly a theory of the earth.
sold Charlesworth, 1837, Mag. Of nat. History and Jour. Mineral, etc. Vol. 1, 648 p. 1837 85  Newly rebound. Slightly yellowed text with no foxing. As the title states this is a magazine or compilation of many areas of natural history.
sold Comstock, 1847, Outlines in Geology 1847 150 Worn leather spine and worn cloth boards. Title page has waterstain along with several other pages. Yellowed text with some foxing. A popular teatise on the elements of geology and botany and paleobotany.
sold Dana, 1863, Text-Book of Geology 1863 100 Worn cloth binding.Clean text.Dana diverged from mineralogy  and wrote a classic mid 19th. Century book on geology.
sold Dana, 1867, Text-Book of Geology 1867 100 Worn cloth binding.  Slightly yellowed text with very little foxing foxed text.  Many b&w plates. Expanded and enlarged geology text aimed at students.
sold Denton, 1872, Lectures in Geology 1872 70 Worn cloth binding. Slightly tanned text. Many b&w plates. Lectures on geology, past and future.
sold Featherstonhaugh, 1836, Geological Recon. in 1835 in the Green Bay and Wisconsin Territories 1836 135 Worn cloth binding.  Slightly foxed text. A report of geology of the Green Bay area and of Wisconsin.
sold Geikie, 1865, Scenery of Scotland 1865 70 Worn cloth binding, text loose from spine. Slightly yellowed text with no foxing. One colored plate of the geology of Scotland along with several b&w plates.. Describes the scenery of Scotland viewed in conjunction with its geology.
sold Gilman, 1897, Life and Times of James. D. Dana (inscribed by Henrietta Silliman Dana) 1897 200 Good cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Text in very good shape with 6 b&w plates. Gilman, who was president of Johns Hopkins,  was once a student of dana and writes in glowing praise.
sold Good, 1839, The Book of Nature 1839 100 Worn full leather binding with black leather insert and gilt lettering on spine. Moderate foxing throughout text. Sketch of the author's life.
sold Herman, 1850(?), Outlines of Geology 1850 95  Old leather spine and cloth boards. Title page missing. Moderate foxing to text. Discusses the battle between theology and geology.
sold Higgins, 1837, The Earth 1837 80 Worn cardboard binding. Moderately foxed text with many b&w plates. The earth, its physical conddition and most remarkable phenomena.
sold Hitchcock, 1859, Elementary Geology 1859 95 Scuufed and worn full leather binding. No titile page. Torn pages,waterstained pages and moderate foxing.. Elementary geology.
sold Jukes, 1853, Popular Physical Geology 1853 200 Half leather binding with marbled boards.One side of spine is loose. Slightly tanned text with 20 colored plates and no foxing. A summation of known facts of geology.
sold Langlebert, 1889, Histoire Naturelle 1889 125 Good leather spine and marbled boards. Text in French. Minor foxing to text. Many b& w plates.Treatise on natural history with geology being the last chapter.
sold LeConte, 1884, Compend of Geology 1884 50  Good cloth binding.Slightly yellowed text with no foxing. Many b&w plates. Textbook of geology.
sold LeConte, 1905, Elements of Geology 1905 70 Worn cloth binding  Slight waterstain on title page.text in good shape. Elementary textbook for college students.
sold Lyell, 1837, Principles of Geology   4 vol. 1837 400 Volume I has has a scuffed and worn all leather binding. Volumes 2,3,4 have good 1/2 leather bindings and marbled boards. Text on all volumes exhibits moderate foxing. One colored map and many b&w illustrations. Volume 1 is 5th.edition allothers are 4th. edition of Lyell's treatise  on  geology.
sold Lyell, 1845, Elements of Geology  2nd Am. Ed. poor 1845 150 Partially torn and scuffed leather spine along with faded cloth boards. 1 colored map and many b&w illustrations. Minor foxing to text. 2nd American edition.
sold Lyell, 1849, Travels in the United States, 2nd visit   2 vols. 1849 300 2 Volumes  with engraved cloth bindings with tears to spine. Partially loose text on Volume 1. Moderately foxed text.lyell's impressions of his second voyage to America.
sold Lyell, 1855, Manual of Elementary Geology 1855 150 Worn and scuffed cloth binding with spectacular engraved gilt fossil on the boards. Text and title page in good shape. Hundreds of b&w woodcuts. On the ancient changes of the earth and its inhabitants as illustrated by geological monments.
sold Lyell, 1865, Geological Evidence for the Antiquity of Man 1865 125  Worn cloth binding with portion of spine torn. Spine is also loose from text. Waterstain to title page but text is good.Many b&w woodcuts.
sold Lyell, 1868, Elements of Geology 1868 125 Worn cloth binding. Slight foxing to text. Hundreds of b&w woodcuts. Greatly enlarged elements of geology.
sold Mantell, 1851, Petrifactions and their Teachings 1851 250  New buckram? Binding with gilt lettering on spine. Ex collection of John Sinkankas. Very minor foxing to text. Many b&w figures. Discusses organic remains at the British Museum along with  an explanatory catalogue for the scientific observer.
sold Miller, 1869, Cruise of the Betsey 1869 70 Worn cloth binding.Slightly yellowed text with no foxing.Exploration by boat of thousands of square miles of the fossiliferous deposits of Scotland.
sold Miller, 1857, Testimony of the Rocks 1857 90 Good decorated cloth binding.Tanned text. Many b&w plates. Treatise on the conflict between theology and geology.
sold Miller, 1854, Footprints of the Creator 1854 70 Worn cloth binding. Foxed title page but good text. The history of creation as seen in fossils.
sold Miller, 1852, Geology of the Bass Rock 1852 150 Slightly torn cloth spine and  good cloth boards. Some foxing to text. The geology of Bass Rock in the Firth of Forth in Scotland.
sold Murchison, 1872, Siluria 1872 850 Good cloth binding Text and plates in excellent shape. One colored plate and many b&w plates. Two books with Book  One being a history of the oldest rocks in the British Isles and elsewhere and Book Two depicting Silurian fossils.. By one of the giants of 19th. century English  geology. 
sold Murray, 1840, Encyclopaedia of Geography   3 vols. 1835 150 3 Volumes eachwith badly worn and scuffed full leather bindings. Many b&w engravings and illustrations. Moderate foxing to text. The books comprise a complete description of the earth.
sold Olmsted, 1835, An Intro to Natural Philosophy 2 vols 2nd ed 1835 150 2 Volumes worn full leather bindings with foxed title pages but good texts. Many b&w illustrations. Elementary philosophy for college students. 
sold Penn, 1828, Conversations on Geology 1828 150  Poor cloth spine and worn cardboard boards.Loose colored plate before title page. Several colored plates, excellent text. Based on opposing geologic theories of Hutton and Werner.
sold Richardson, 1851, An Introduction to Geology 1851 100 New binding with marbled boards. Ex collection of John Sinkankas. Gilt lettering to spine. Text in excellent shape with many b&w plates. An introduction to geology and its associate sciences, mineralogy, fossil botany and paleontology.
sold Ruschenberger, 1850, Natural History V. 2 Geology 1850 50  1/2 leather binding with small tear to upper spine. Worn marbled boards. Moderate foxing throughout text. Many b&w illustrtions.. Elements of natural history.
sold Shaler, 1890, Aspects of the Earth 1890 125 Good cloth binding with slight tear at top of spine Excellent text with many b&w photos and illustrations. A popular account of some geological phenomena.
sold St. John, 1860, Elements of Geology 1860 70  Worn cloth binding. Yellowed text with minor foxing.Several b&w plates. Elements of geology geared to students.