| Status |
MINERALOGY |
YEAR |
PRICE |
DESCRIPTION |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| sold |
Accum, 1815, A Manual of Analytical Mineralogy Vol. 1 only |
1815 |
125 |
This is an early mineralogy text
with emphasis on the ore minerals. Some foxing and only average quality of
the binding. |
|
| sold |
Ansted et al, 1855, Geology, Mineralogy, and Crystallography |
1855 |
200 |
Highly decorated cloth binding in
fine shape. Folding map of volcanos
and many b&w plates. Slightly yellowed text with very little foxing. A
theoretical, practical, and descriptive view of inorganic nature. |
|
| sold |
Bakewell, 1819, Introduction to Mineralogy |
1819 |
300 |
Worn leather spine and badly worn marbled
boards. Browned title page but text is only slightly yellowed. An early
mineralogycomprising the natural history and
characters of minerals along with a description of rocks. |
|
| sold |
Barba, 1740, Collection of scarce and valuable Treat. on
mining, metals and minerals 2nd |
1740 |
250 |
Very interesting, early (1740)
treatise of metals, mines and minerals. Worn full leather binding with
slightly yellowed text but in
generally good shape inside and very
little foxing. Beautiful , antique
writing style |
|
| sold |
Bertrand, 1763, Dictionaire Universel Fosssile Propres |
1763 |
700 |
Full
leather binding, text in French and in remarkably good shape. Painted page ends. Mineralogy book
dedicated to Frederic V, king of Denmark, Norway etc. |
|
| sold |
Beudant, 1824, Mineralogie
2 vols |
1824 |
700 |
2 Volumes fine 1/2 leather binding
with superb marbled boards.Ex John Sinkankas Collection. Text is reasonably
good with minor foxing. Early mineralogy with french text. |
|
| sold |
Beudant, 1841, Mineralogie |
1841 |
200 |
Good half leather spine with gilt
lettering and marbled boards Slight edge waterstain to first few pages
otherwise text in excellent shape. General mineralogy textbook. |
|
| sold |
Beudant, 1857, Mineralogie |
1857 |
200 |
Scuffed leather spine,embossed
boards. Painted endpages. Good text. Updated mineralogy. |
|
| sold |
Beudant, 1865, Mineralogie |
1865 |
200 |
Suffed leather spine and worn
marbled boards . Text in good shape.Updated mineralogy to Beaudant's 1857 and
1841 editions. |
|
| sold |
Bradley,1918, Quicksilver Resources of California |
1918 |
50 |
Good cloth binding,no foxing to
text. Several colored maps. Highlights all the mercury and cinnabar deposits
in California. |
|
| sold |
Bristow, 1861, Glossary of Mineralogy |
1861 |
165 |
Hardback binding in good shape. Text in
excellent shape. A glossary of
minerals examined by various authors and mineralogies( listed in preface). |
|
| sold |
Brongniart, 1807, Traite Elementaire de Mineralogy 2 vols |
1807 |
1000 |
Worn contemporary 1/2 vellum
bindings with worn marbled boards. Text in French. Text is slightly
yellowedand has moderate foxing. Very early elementary treatise on mineralogy
and its applications. |
|
| sold |
Bruce, 1814, American Mineralogical Journal (H. Winchell’s
personal copy) |
1814 |
4000 |
Beautiful leather spine and simple
tan boards. Remarkablly free of foxing to the text. This journal by Archibald
Bruce in 1814 attempted to elucidate the mineralogy and geology of the United
States. A note from the previous owner on this treasured acquisition: It is
only one of maybe 50 copies known. I had a complete search made through the
Auburn rare books librarian before I bought it. Notice who it belonged to!
You can sell it for less, of course, but I would hold out on that one. I have
never seen another for sale anywhere (in decades of looking). It is the
complete original American journal on mineralogy and is an invaluable
reference work. - Dr. Robert Cook, Auburn University Professor Emeritus of
Geology |
| sold |
Buckland, 1837, Geology and Mineralogy Vo. 1 only |
1837 |
100 |
Scuffed 3/4 leather binding.
Exceptionally good text. Buckland was a minister who tried to merge
mineralogy and geology with theology. |
|
| sold |
Cleaveland, 1822, Mineralogy 2nd edition |
1822 |
800 |
Slightly weatherd full leather
binding with minor foxed text.Rare 2nd. Edition of a very early American
mineralogic and geologic treatise. Cleaveland is thought to be the father of
American mineralogy. |
|
| sold |
Collins, Mineralogy |
1877 |
50 |
Good cloth binding Clean text with
many b&w crystal drawings. A text book in high school science classes for
many years on principles of mineralogy. |
|
| sold |
Comstock, 1832, Mineralogy |
1832 |
400 |
Good
full leather binding with black leather title insert. Text is in reatively
good shape with minor foxing. Updated mineralogy for |
|
| sold |
Comstock, 1838, Mineralogy |
1838 |
150 |
New red leather spine and worn
marbled boards and moderately foxed text. Early mineralogy adapted to the use
of schools and students. |
|
| sold |
Cross, 1903, Crystals
and Gold |
1903 |
75 |
Slightly yellowed text with very little
foxing. An amateur's view on collecting minerals. |
|
| sold |
Dana, J. D., 1837
System of Mineralogy 1st edition |
1837 |
2500 |
Beautiful full leather binding.Some
foxing to text. Painted page ends, now
mostly faded. 1st. edition mineralogical treatise by the most important and
most prolific 19th. Century American author of mineralogies. |
|
| sold |
Dana, J. D., 1837
System of Mineralogy 1st edition |
1837 |
3500 |
Fine cloth binding ,text has some
foxing. 1st Edition of Dana's treatise on mineralogy.Authored by the most
important and most prolific 19th. Century American writer of mineralogies. |
|
| sold |
Dana, J. D., 1837
System of Mineralogy 1st edition |
1837 |
2750 |
Heavily weathered full leather
binding with partially torn spine. Some foxing to text.Painted page ends.
1st. Edition of Dana's treatise of mineralogy. Authored by the most important
and most prolific American writer of 19th. Century mineralogies. |
|
| sold |
Dana, J. D., 1844, System of Mineralogy 2nd edition |
1844 |
1000 |
Fine cloth binding ,slightly
yellowed text with small amount of foxing. 2nd. enlarged Edition of Dana's
treatise on mineralogy. Authored by the most important and most prolific
19th. Century American writer of mineralogies. |
|
| sold |
Dana, J. D., 1850, System of Mineralogy 3rd edition |
1850 |
650 |
Weathered cloth binding, title page
is partially torn, some foxing of text. 3rd. and greatly expanded edition of
Dana's treatise on mineralogy. Written by the most important and most
prolific American author of 19th. Century mineralogies. |
|
| sold |
Dana, J. D., 1854, System of Mineralogy 4th edition |
1854 |
350 |
Beautiful full leather binding.
Moderate foxing to text. 4th. and
greatly expanded edition of the mineralogical treatise by the most important
and most prolific 19th. Century American author of mineralogies. |
|
| sold |
Dana, J. D., 1855, System of Mineralogy 4th edition |
1855 |
350 |
Worn and scuffed 3/4 leather
binding.fron hinge at spine is loose. Some foxing to text.4th. And greatly
enlarged edition of Dana's treatise of mineralogy incorporating the latest
discoveries.Authored by the most important and most prolific 19th. Century American
mineraloogist. |
|
| sold |
Dana, J. D., 1877, System of Mineralogy 5th edition |
1877 |
250 |
Fine cloth binding. Slightly
yellowed but good text. 5th.and greatly expanded Dana treatise of mineralogy,
with the aid of George Jarvis Brush.. Rewritten and enlarged and illustrated
with upwards of six hundred woodcuts. |
|
| sold |
Dana, J. D., 1911, System of Mineralogy 6th edition |
1911 |
175 |
Leather spine scuffed and loose
with front endpapers very loose. Slightly tanned text but with no foxing..
Updated System of Mineralogy by Edward S. Dana, the son of James D. Dana. |
|
| sold |
Dana, J. D., 1896, System of Mineralogy 6th edition |
1896 |
185 |
Weathered cloth spine and front and
back boards.Slightly yellowed but fine text. 6th. Edition greatly enlarged
with the aid of Edward Salisbury Dana, the son of James Dana. |
|
| sold |
Dana,
1884, Manual of Mineralogy and Lithology |
1884 |
100 |
Weathered cloth binding slighly tanned text which is free
from foxing.Classical mineralogical refenence book with additions on rock
classifications. |
|
| sold |
Delafosse, Notions d’ Hisotrie Nat.- Mineralogy |
1876 |
450 |
Cardboard covers, reasonably good
text, in French, with minor foxing.
Ideas on the natural history of minerals. |
|
| sold |
Emmons, 1832, Manual of Mineralogy and Geology, 2nd editon |
1832 |
175 |
Early
American treatise on mineralogy and geolgy. Worn and scuffed full
leather.Foxed text. |
|
| sold |
Foye, 1886, Handbook of Mineralogy |
1886 |
35 |
Cardboard covers reasonably good
text. A handbook on the determination, description and classification of
minerals found in the United States. |
|
| sold |
Gaubert, Nat. History of France- Mineralogy |
1897 |
400 |
Fine leather spine with gilt
lettering and beautiful marbled boards. French text with 18 color plates.
Whole text has a browned appearance but the plates are vivid. |
|
| sold |
Greg and Lettsom, 1858.
British Mineralogy |
1858 |
400 |
Cloth binding slightly yellowed text
without foxing.Mineralogy of Great
Britain and Ireland. |
|
| sold |
Groth, 1885, Krystallographie |
1885 |
300 |
Scuffed 1/2 leather binding with
marbled boards. German text is in great shape. Groth's treatise on physical
crystallography. |
|
| sold |
Hauy, 1801, Traite de Mneralogie Tome Cinquieme-Atlas only |
1801 |
500 |
This is the Atlas to Hauy's Traite
DeMineralogie. It is filled with crystallographic drawings. Authored by the
acknowledged"father of crystallography". Gorgeous. Cloth spine and
marbled boards,along with moderate foxing. |
|
| sold |
Hamlin, 1895, A History of Mt. Mica (Autographed) |
1895 |
1250 |
Good
text with 43 colored plates. A rare presentation copy by the author to L.V.
Pirsson, mineralogist. Part of the very desirable Hamlin trilogy. Slightly
worn cloth cover with one tear on spine.Gilt lettering. |
|
| sold |
Hamlin, 1873, The Tourmaline |
1873 |
1250 |
This
book is a Holy Grail for collectors of old mineralogies and especially for
Hamlin's trio of books. Discusses
the origins of tourmaline including
the name, the localities and its physical properties. Discusses the first discovery of tourmaline in Maine in 1820 by his grandfather.
Reasonably good electric blue cloth
binding and engraved gilt tourmaline on front cover. 4 color plates of
tourmaline crystals. |
|
| sold |
Heck (Baird), 1851, Iconographic Encyclopedia Vol. 1 inc. Mineral., 668 p. |
1851 |
150 |
Weathered leather spine with very
minor foxing of text.A series of textbooks regarding mineralogy and geology. |
|
| sold |
Hintze, 1889 – 1939; 3 vols of six including Elements and
Sulfides, Silicates and Titanates |
1889-1939 |
1500 |
Fine 3/4 leather binding with gilt lettering to spine inserts. Superb and
beautiful set. Text is in German. Slightly yellowed text with no foxing. |
|
| sold |
Hooker, 1877, Mineralogy and Geology |
1877 |
170 |
Good leather spine and cloth boards.
Slightly yellowed text. Science for the school and family.Painted edges. |
|
| sold |
Jameson, 1804-1805, A System of Mineralogy 2 vol complete 1st edition |
1804-1805 |
2000 |
Worn leather spine and worn marbled
boards. Text slightly yellowed but very little foxing. 1st edition of
Jameson's Mineralogy 2 vols. Following
Werner's interpretation of the mineral kingdom. Rare ist edition. |
|
| sold |
Joyce, 1825, Practical Chemistry and Mineralogy |
1825 |
375 |
Worn 1/2 leather binding with red leather
title insert and worn marbled boards. Text is free of foxing but one page is
loose right after title page. Chemist's view and approach to mineralogy. |
|
| sold |
Kidd, 1809, Outlines of Mineralogy 2 vols |
1809 |
1500 |
Beautiful
half leather recent binding with
marbled boards. Volume 1 has very little foxing Volume 2 has edge foxing to
the first few pages. Very early mineralogy,
1809, |
|
| sold |
Kirwan, 1794, Elements of Mineralogy 2nd ed. 2 vol. |
1794 |
1800 |
Text
in remarkably good shape considering the age(1794). Very early treatise on
mineralogy. Extremely rare and highly coveted by collectors of old
mineralogies. Worn leather spines with
scuffed marbled boards. 2 separate volumes. |
|
| sold |
Kobell, 1852, Earth, Planets, and Man- Minerals |
1852 |
85 |
Worn red cloth binding.Good text with one
colored map and foxed title page. Sketches from the mineral kingdom. |
|
| sold |
Kopecky, Mineralogie
(color plates) |
circa 1900 |
150 |
Decorated cloth binding text in good
shape with 30 color mineral plates along with many b&w plates. |
|
| sold |
Landauer, 1879, Blowpipe Analysis |
1879 |
150 |
Good cloth binding. Text is exceptionally clean. Blowpipe
analysis of minerals. |
|
| sold |
Leonhard, 1860, Mineralogie |
1860 |
200 |
Good leather spine with leather
title insert and worn marbled boards. Text in German. Edge waterstain to
title page and following few pages. Text in relatively good shape. |
|
| sold |
Leymerie, 1867, Cours de Mineralogie |
1867 |
350 |
Worn and scuffed 1/2 leather binding with
worn marbled boards. Slightly yellowed text with almost no foxing. Text in
French. Course in mineralogy. |
|
| sold |
Liversidge, 1888, Minerals of New South Wales |
1888 |
200 |
Good cloth binding with gold leaf
lettering and inset example of a gold nugget. One map and good text. 1st.
major treatise on minerals in Australia 1888.One edge is gilded.. Text coming
loose from spine. |
|
| sold |
Louderback, 1909, Benitoite,Its Paragenesis and Mode of
Occurrence |
1909 |
300 |
Unbound, 8 b&w plates and one
colored plate. Text in very good shape. The original and definitive monograph
on benitoite, now California's state mineral. |
|
| sold |
Lowry, 1822, Conversations on Mineralogy |
1822 |
75 |
Paper binding.Tanned text with one
color plate of minerals. Several plates with crystal drawings. |
|
| sold |
Lowry. 1826, Conversations on Mineralogy 2 vo. In 1; covers
detached |
1826 |
200 |
Scuffed and worn full leather
binding with separated boards. Reasonably good text with one color plate of
minerals and several plates of crystal drawings. |
|
| sold |
Manchester, 1931, Minerals of New York City and its Environs |
1931 |
950 |
Good binding with title inset
in gold leaf, faded label on spine.
127 b&w plates and one map.A good copy of Manchester's compilations of
the minerals in the New York City area. |
|
| sold |
Mawe, 1821, Familiar Lessons on Mineralogy and Geology 3rd ed. |
1821 |
450 |
Scuffed and worn 1/2 leather
binding with worn marbled boards. Slightly yellowed text with 4 colored
plates. Early treatise on mineralogy and geology. |
|
| sold |
Mohs, 1836, Mineralogie (poor condition) |
1836 |
195 |
Worn leather binding.Boards are
worn.German text is decent shape.Natural History of the Mineral Kingdom. |
|
| sold |
Moor, 1890, The
Recognition of Minerals, 245 p. |
1890 |
70 |
Good cloth binding with gold leaf lettering.
Text in excellent shape. Unusual
single sided pages. A collection of notes and simple tests for the use of
travellers and prospectors. Once owned by mineral photographer Jeffrey
Kurtzeman. |
|
| sold |
Moore, 1859, Ancient Mineralogy |
1859 |
195 |
Excellent cloth spine with
leather title inset and fine marbled
boards. Slightly yellowed text with very little foxing. Study of the uses of
minerals by very early workers who were clearly not mineralogical scientists. |
|
| sold |
Overman, 1851, Practical Mineralogy |
1851 |
50 |
Superb full leather binding with gold leaf
lettering. Minor foxing |
|
| sold |
Phillips, 1818, An Elementary Introduction to the Knowledge of
Mineralogy |
1818 |
500 |
Good full leather binding with red
leather title insert on spine. Moderate foxing to text. Early 19th. Century
treatise of mineralogy with brief accounts of minerals, their discovery, and
uses. Designed as a textbook. |
|
| sold |
Phillips, 1819, An elementary Introduction to the Knowledge of
Mineralogy, ex Horace Winchell coll. |
1819 |
450 |
Worn decorated full leather binding
and slightly foxed text with a fair amount of hand written notes. Page ends
are gilded. Description of minerals principally from British localities. |
|
| sold |
Phillips, 1823, An Elementary Introduction to the Knowledge of
Mineralogy |
1823 |
200 |
Worn full leather binding with
slightly yellowed text along with a slightly foxed text. Updated and enlarged
treatise on the descrption of minerals
from British localities. |
|
| sold |
Phillips, 1844, An Elementary Treatise on Mineralogy 5th ed |
1844 |
200 |
Worn cloth binding with slight tear
to spine. Waterstain and foxing to title page. Rest of text in good
condition. Francis Alger's updated Elementary Treatise on Mineralogy by the
late William Phillips . |
|
| sold |
Ramsay, 1895, Elements of Mineralogy |
1895 |
50 |
Scuffed and worn cover.Slightly
yellowed text with very little foxing. Author offers a concise view of the general proerties of minerals. |
|
| sold |
Robinson, 1825, A Catalogue of American Minerals |
1825 |
300 |
Good cloth binding. Text in
reatively good shape. Very early treatise on
American and Canadian minerals and their locallities. One of the most
sought after books by collectors of mineralogies. |
|
| sold |
Rudler, 1905 Minerals of the British Islands from The Ludlam
Collection |
1905 |
100 |
Yellowed cardboard binding. Text
slightly yellowed text with no foxing. English minerals in the Museum of
Practical Geology. |
|
| sold |
Shepard, 1832, A Treatise on Mineralogy |
1832 |
600 |
Good leather spine with red titled
inset and cloth boards. Slightly yellowed text with minor foxing. Shepard's
first edition mineralogical treatise. |
|
| sold |
Shepard, 1835, A Treatise on Mineralogy 2 vols bound as one |
1835 |
1250 |
Superb full leather binding with
gold leaf lettering. Minor foxing to text. Includes volumes ! and 2. Early
treatise on minerals by one of America's top 19th. Century authors of
mineralogy. |
|
| sold |
Sowerby, 1804 – 1817, British Mineralogy v. 1-4 complete; v. 5 65% complete unbound |
1804-17 |
8500 |
Volumes 1-3 have 1/2 leather
bindings with marbled boards. Volume 1 has one detached board. Volume 4 has a
different 1/2 leather binding and marbled boards. Volume 5 is unbound and 65%
complete. Good text along with hundreds of hand painted plates, most of which
are in good shape. It took James Sowerby 13 years to complete this treatise
of minerals found in the British Isles. Only 100 complete copies are thought
to exist.This is the single most sought after book by collectors of old
mineralogies. Even though the book is incomplete it is still a major work of
mineralogy. |
|
| sold |
Story-Maskelyne, 1895, Crystallography- A Treatise on the
Morphology of Crystals |
1895 |
200 |
Good cloth binding with gold leaf lettering.
Text in excellent shape. Many crystal drawings. Treatise on crystallography. |
|
| sold |
Thomson, 1836, Outlines of Mineralogy, Geol., and Mineral
Analysis 2 vol. |
1836 |
550 |
Cloth binding, good text. Both
volumes have loose spines. Early textbook on mineralogy and geology. |
|
| sold |
Trimmer, 1842, Practical Geology and Mineralogy |
1842 |
275 |
Worn cloth binding.
Moderate foxing to text. Mineralogy with
instructions for the qualitative analysis of minerals. |
|
| sold |
Tschermak, 1884, Lehrbuch der Mineralogie |
1884 |
150 |
Excellent cloth binding.Text in German. Slightly yellowed text with no
foxing. Mineralogy textbook to be used in schools. |
|
| sold |
Welsh, 1832, Familiar Lessons in Mineralogy and Geology v. 1
only |
1832 |
130 |
Fine green leather spine with black title
insert on spine. Marbled boards in fine shape. Moderate foxing to the text. One of the
earliest mineralogy and geology books written by a woman. Vol.1 only. |
|
| sold |
Williams, 1810, Mineral Kingdom 2nd edition 2 vols |
1810 |
675 |
Fine
leather spines with red Title insets and beautifully marbled boards. Text in
reasonably good shape. 2nd edition of a very early 19th mineralogy. |
|
| sold |
Silliman's Journal 6 vols. 1858,1860, 1861, 1862, 1863, 1864 |
1858-1864 |
600 |
Slightly worn1/2 leather bindings with black
leather title inserts andmarbled boards. Text in reasonable shape with very
little foxing. Painted end pages. A seies of notes and thoughts on
mineralogy. |
|
| sold |
Mineralogy: extracted from Encyclopedia Brittanica 1796 |
1796 |
500 |
Excellent buckram covers, slightly
yellowed text with some foxing. 6 b
& w plates. Mineralogical and gemmological data extracted from the
Encyclopedia Britannica in 1796. |
|
| sold |
Mowry, Arizona and Sonora 1871 |
1871 |
150 |
Worn cloth binding,slight yellowing
of text. Very minor foxing to text. Written by former US army lieutenant who
prospected Arizona and the Sonoran desert. During and after the Civil War. An
early Arizona mine was named after him. This is one of the earliest refrences
on Arizona mining. |
|
| sold |
Guillemin , Mineraux D'Uranium Du Haut Katanga |
circa 1960 |
150 |
Cardboard covers with excellent
text along with 27 colored mineral plates. Treatise, in French, on the
origina and dispersion of uranium minerals of
the Katanga area of the Congo. Important reference work of high relevance
to the collector |
|
| sold |
47
Magnificent Views of Broken Hill (Australia) |
circa 1920 |
400 |
Cardboard covers depicting 47
separate b&w views of the city and mines of Broken Hill, New South Wales,
Australia. Published In the 1920's. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GEMS AND GEMOLOGY: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| sold |
Feuchtwanger, 1838, Treatise on Gems |
1838 |
250 |
Old cloth cover. First portion of
the book is waterstained. Early American treatise on gems from North and
South America. Crystallography and mineralogy also covered. |
|
| sold |
Feuchtwanger, 1867, Treatise on Gems |
1867 |
500 |
Fine cover and text. This is the
3rd. Edition which is greatly expanded over the 1838 edition. A guide to the
teacher of natural sciences, lapidary, jeweller and amateur collector. Also
describes elements of mineralogy. |
|
| sold |
Gronovii et al; 1674 – 1704, papers on rings and gems
(Dactyliothecae) |
1674-1704 |
550 |
Superb leather binding with red leather
inserts of title on the spine. Great text In Latin. Discussion of rings and
gems. Many plates depicting rings and their ancient subjects. |
|
| sold |
Hamlin, 1884, Leisure Hours Among the Gems |
1884 |
250 |
Well worn cloth binding, slight
waterstain to upper right corner of last portion of book, no foxing. Treatise
on the diamond, emerald, opal and sapphire. Part of the important Hamlin
trilogy. |
|
| sold |
King, 1867, Natural History of Precious Stones |
1867 |
225 |
Fine, bright green binding with
gilt inlays. Text in great shape. Describes mineralogy of the ancients and
most of the gems of the day along with precious metals. |
|
| sold |
Kunz and Stevenson, 1908, Book of the Pearl (Douglas
Sterrett’s copy) |
1908 |
1500 |
Fine cloth binding with top edges
having been gilded.Heavily engraved with gold stamping.Infused with many
b&w plates along with 1 color plate. Perhaps the finest and most complete
treatise ever about pearls: their history, origins and wear. |
|
| sold |
Kunz, 1892, Gems and Precious Stones of North America 2nd ed w/ appendix |
1892 |
500 |
2nd edition of Kunz' classic treatise on
Gems and Precious Stones of North America.
Cloth binding, somewhat faded.
8 vibrant color plates along with many b&w plates |
|
| sold |
Kunz, 1900, Bound set of Production of Precious Stones in the
US 1895 – 1899 |
1895-99 |
450 |
Fine 3/4 red leather binding
.Presentation copy by Kunz to Edward Adams in 1901. A 5 year compilation of
precious stone production in the U.S. |
|
| sold |
Kunz, 1917, Rings |
1917 |
300 |
Fine red cloth binding with
decorative gold stamping. Treatise on the origin, materials, history, lore of
wearing rings |
|
| sold |
Kunz, 1913, Curious Lore of Precious Stones |
1913 |
175 |
Very clean cloth binding. Trivial
foxing on a few pages. 6 vibrant color plates, numerous b&w plates.
Treatise about folk lore,superstitions and mysticism surrounding precious
stones. |
|
| sold |
Kunz, 1900, Pearls-Their Occurrence in the United States, etc.
(Signed copy) |
1900 |
475 |
Well bound 1/4leather presentation
copy to Edward Adams, in 1901by the author. 1 colorplate and several b&w
plates. Compilation of fresh water fisheries and fresh water pearls in the
U.S. |
|
| sold |
Wodiska, 1909, A Book of Precious Stones |
1909 |
75 |
Very nice cloth binding with
colored inset of Himalaya Mine Elbaite. No foxing to text. 4 vibrant color
photographs and 42 b&w
photos.Talks about gems and gem minerals along with their scientific,
commercial, artistic and historical aspects. |
|
| sold |
Kunz 1907, History of the Gems Found in North Carolina |
1907 |
600 |
Excellent softcover copy, 4 vibrant
chromolithograph color plates, 11
b&w plates, no foxing of text but overall slight tanning. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
GEOLOGY: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| sold |
Ansted, 1844, Geology 2 vol. |
1844 |
275 |
Slightly worn cloth bindings. Slightly yellowed text with no
foxing. Vol. 1 mostly involves the geologic history of the British Isles
through the end of the Paleozoic. Vo. 2 starts at the Tertiary and ends in
what is now the Quaternary. Also describes stratified and crystalline rocks. |
|
| sold |
Bakewell, 1815, Introduction to Geology |
1815 |
300 |
Badly worn full leather
binding.Color illustration in front of title page is loose. Text in fair
shape as are other colored illustrations. Very early introduction into geology. |
|
| sold |
Beche, de la, 1832, Manual of Geology copy was owned by Chas.
M. Wheatley |
1832 |
350 |
1/2 leather binding with
marble boards. Spine is loose. Text in good shape. Painted edges. Treatise on
geology. Ex collection Chas. M. Wheatley who gave his name to the famous
Wheatley mine in Pennsylvania. |
|
| sold |
Blake, 1829, Conversations on Natural Philosophy |
1829 |
50 |
Worn
and scuffed full leather binding. Moderate foxing to text. 23 b&w
plates in the back of the book. Conversations on natural philosophy. |
|
| sold |
Boule, 1923, Fossil Man-Elements of Human Paleontology |
1923 |
125 |
Good
cloth binding, gilt lettering to title on spine. Good texrt with 250
illustrations. Gilt pages on top. Elements of human paleontology. |
|
| sold |
Buffon, 1791, Natural History, Vol. 1 only |
1791 |
100 |
Scuffed and worn full leather binding.
Translated from French. Text in good shape. Mostly a theory of the earth. |
|
| sold |
Charlesworth, 1837, Mag. Of nat. History and Jour. Mineral,
etc. Vol. 1, 648 p. |
1837 |
85 |
Newly rebound. Slightly yellowed text with
no foxing. As the title states this is a magazine or compilation of many
areas of natural history. |
|
| sold |
Comstock, 1847, Outlines in Geology |
1847 |
150 |
Worn leather spine and worn cloth
boards. Title page has waterstain along with several other pages. Yellowed
text with some foxing. A popular teatise on the elements of geology and
botany and paleobotany. |
|
| sold |
Dana, 1863, Text-Book of Geology |
1863 |
100 |
Worn cloth binding.Clean text.Dana
diverged from mineralogy and wrote a
classic mid 19th. Century book on geology. |
|
| sold |
Dana, 1867, Text-Book of Geology |
1867 |
100 |
Worn cloth binding. Slightly yellowed text with very little
foxing foxed text. Many b&w
plates. Expanded and enlarged geology text aimed at students. |
|
| sold |
Denton, 1872, Lectures in Geology |
1872 |
70 |
Worn cloth binding. Slightly tanned
text. Many b&w plates. Lectures on geology, past and future. |
|
| sold |
Featherstonhaugh, 1836, Geological Recon. in 1835 in the Green
Bay and Wisconsin Territories |
1836 |
135 |
Worn cloth binding. Slightly foxed text. A report of geology of
the Green Bay area and of Wisconsin. |
|
| sold |
Geikie, 1865, Scenery of Scotland |
1865 |
70 |
Worn cloth binding, text loose from
spine. Slightly yellowed text with no foxing. One colored plate of the
geology of Scotland along with several b&w plates.. Describes the scenery
of Scotland viewed in conjunction with its geology. |
|
| sold |
Gilman, 1897, Life and Times of James. D. Dana (inscribed by
Henrietta Silliman Dana) |
1897 |
200 |
Good cloth binding with gilt
lettering on spine and front cover. Text in very good shape with 6 b&w
plates. Gilman, who was president of Johns Hopkins, was once a student of dana and writes in
glowing praise. |
|
| sold |
Good, 1839, The Book of Nature |
1839 |
100 |
Worn full leather binding
with black leather insert and gilt lettering on spine. Moderate foxing
throughout text. Sketch of the author's life. |
|
| sold |
Herman, 1850(?), Outlines of Geology |
1850 |
95 |
Old leather spine and cloth boards. Title
page missing. Moderate foxing to text. Discusses the battle between theology
and geology. |
|
| sold |
Higgins, 1837, The Earth |
1837 |
80 |
Worn cardboard binding. Moderately
foxed text with many b&w plates. The earth, its physical conddition and
most remarkable phenomena. |
|
| sold |
Hitchcock, 1859, Elementary Geology |
1859 |
95 |
Scuufed and worn full leather
binding. No titile page. Torn pages,waterstained pages and moderate foxing..
Elementary geology. |
|
| sold |
Jukes, 1853, Popular Physical Geology |
1853 |
200 |
Half leather binding with marbled
boards.One side of spine is loose. Slightly tanned text with 20 colored
plates and no foxing. A summation of known facts of geology. |
|
| sold |
Langlebert, 1889, Histoire Naturelle |
1889 |
125 |
Good leather spine and marbled
boards. Text in French. Minor foxing to text. Many b& w plates.Treatise
on natural history with geology being the last chapter. |
|
| sold |
LeConte, 1884, Compend of Geology |
1884 |
50 |
Good cloth binding.Slightly yellowed text
with no foxing. Many b&w plates. Textbook of geology. |
|
| sold |
LeConte, 1905, Elements of Geology |
1905 |
70 |
Worn cloth binding Slight waterstain on title page.text in
good shape. Elementary textbook for college students. |
|
| sold |
Lyell, 1837, Principles of Geology 4 vol. |
1837 |
400 |
Volume I has has a
scuffed and worn all leather binding. Volumes 2,3,4 have good 1/2 leather
bindings and marbled boards. Text on all volumes exhibits moderate foxing.
One colored map and many b&w illustrations. Volume 1 is 5th.edition
allothers are 4th. edition of Lyell's treatise on
geology. |
|
| sold |
Lyell, 1845, Elements of Geology 2nd Am. Ed. poor |
1845 |
150 |
Partially torn and
scuffed leather spine along with faded cloth boards. 1 colored map and many
b&w illustrations. Minor foxing to text. 2nd American edition. |
|
| sold |
Lyell, 1849, Travels in the United States, 2nd visit 2 vols. |
1849 |
300 |
2 Volumes with engraved cloth bindings with tears to
spine. Partially loose text on Volume 1. Moderately foxed text.lyell's
impressions of his second voyage to America. |
|
| sold |
Lyell, 1855, Manual of Elementary Geology |
1855 |
150 |
Worn and scuffed cloth
binding with spectacular engraved gilt fossil on the boards. Text and title
page in good shape. Hundreds of b&w woodcuts. On the ancient changes of
the earth and its inhabitants as illustrated by geological monments. |
|
| sold |
Lyell, 1865, Geological Evidence for the Antiquity of Man |
1865 |
125 |
Worn cloth binding with portion of spine
torn. Spine is also loose from text. Waterstain to title page but text is
good.Many b&w woodcuts. |
|
| sold |
Lyell, 1868, Elements of Geology |
1868 |
125 |
Worn cloth binding.
Slight foxing to text. Hundreds of b&w woodcuts. Greatly enlarged
elements of geology. |
|
| sold |
Mantell, 1851, Petrifactions and their Teachings |
1851 |
250 |
New buckram? Binding with gilt lettering on
spine. Ex collection of John Sinkankas. Very minor foxing to text. Many
b&w figures. Discusses organic remains at the British Museum along with an explanatory catalogue for the scientific
observer. |
|
| sold |
Miller, 1869, Cruise of the Betsey |
1869 |
70 |
Worn cloth binding.Slightly
yellowed text with no foxing.Exploration by boat of thousands of square miles
of the fossiliferous deposits of Scotland. |
|
| sold |
Miller, 1857, Testimony of the Rocks |
1857 |
90 |
Good decorated cloth binding.Tanned
text. Many b&w plates. Treatise on the conflict between theology and
geology. |
|
| sold |
Miller, 1854, Footprints of the Creator |
1854 |
70 |
Worn cloth binding. Foxed title page
but good text. The history of creation as seen in fossils. |
|
| sold |
Miller, 1852, Geology of the Bass Rock |
1852 |
150 |
Slightly torn cloth spine and good cloth boards. Some foxing to text. The
geology of Bass Rock in the Firth of Forth in Scotland. |
|
| sold |
Murchison, 1872, Siluria |
1872 |
850 |
Good
cloth binding Text and plates in excellent shape. One colored plate and many
b&w plates. Two books with Book
One being a history of the oldest rocks in the British Isles and
elsewhere and Book Two depicting Silurian fossils.. By one of the giants of
19th. century English geology. |
|
| sold |
Murray, 1840, Encyclopaedia of Geography 3 vols. |
1835 |
150 |
3 Volumes eachwith badly
worn and scuffed full leather bindings. Many b&w engravings and
illustrations. Moderate foxing to text. The books comprise a complete
description of the earth. |
|
| sold |
Olmsted, 1835, An Intro to Natural Philosophy 2 vols 2nd ed |
1835 |
150 |
2
Volumes worn full leather bindings with foxed title pages but good texts.
Many b&w illustrations. Elementary philosophy for college students. |
|
| sold |
Penn, 1828, Conversations on Geology |
1828 |
150 |
Poor cloth spine and worn cardboard
boards.Loose colored plate before title page. Several colored plates,
excellent text. Based on opposing geologic theories of Hutton and Werner. |
|
| sold |
Richardson, 1851, An Introduction to Geology |
1851 |
100 |
New binding with marbled boards. Ex
collection of John Sinkankas. Gilt lettering to spine. Text in excellent
shape with many b&w plates. An introduction to geology and its associate
sciences, mineralogy, fossil botany and paleontology. |
|
| sold |
Ruschenberger, 1850, Natural History V. 2 Geology |
1850 |
50 |
1/2 leather binding with small tear to upper
spine. Worn marbled boards. Moderate foxing throughout text. Many b&w
illustrtions.. Elements of natural history. |
|
| sold |
Shaler, 1890, Aspects of the Earth |
1890 |
125 |
Good cloth binding with
slight tear at top of spine Excellent text with many b&w photos and
illustrations. A popular account of some geological phenomena. |
|
| sold |
St. John, 1860, Elements of Geology |
1860 |
70 |
Worn cloth binding. Yellowed text with minor
foxing.Several b&w plates. Elements of geology geared to students. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|